Skip to content
Prices shown are MSRP. Dealers may sell for less. Marine & Industrial Dealers should contact sales@rigbytechnologies for a Trade Pricing login.
Prices shown are MSRP. Dealers may sell for less. Marine & Industrial Dealers should contact sales@rigbytechnologies for a Trade Pricing login.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was published on 2020-05-13. This Policy may be modified from time to time.  Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy.


Rigby Technologies Corporation (“”) respects your right to privacy. We want you to know the kind of information we collect when you visit our website, and how we use that information.
This Policy describes the type of Personal Information we collect, how we use and share it, how we protect it, your choices regarding it, and how you can contact us with any questions.


Scope of this Policy
The Policy applies to all Personal Information  collects, uses or discloses in the course of conducting its business with non-employees.


What is “Personal Information” ?
Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual.  Personal information is broadly defined and includes, but is not limited to age, date of birth, driver’s license number, credit information, credit card number, etc.  Personal Information is not information that has been stripped of its personal identifiers which cannot be traced back or associated with the person the information relates to. Personal Information does not encompass the name, title or business address, business e-mail address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.


Why do we collect it?
Primarily in order to conduct business with you in the way that your expect.
• To provide the products and services you request
• To process, manage, complete and account for transactions
• For marketing purposes, such as e-mail and newsletter distribution
• For the purposes of following up on potential business leads or potential Customers
• To communicate new information about our products, services and the company
• To analyze market trends to help us improve our products and services
• For Customer service purposes
• To operate, evaluate and improve our business, including developing new products and services,
managing our communications, performing research and administering our website and other
programs, and for auditing purposes;
• To comply with the law; or,
• For any purpose ancillary to the purposes outlined above.
 
What information is collected?
In order to fulfill the purposes as set out above, Rigby may collect the following Personal Information: Name, Organization, Address, email or other digital address, phone number, payment information, and other information collected through automatic data collection technologies including cookies.
You may restrict our email and newsletter communication at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our email or by replying to the individual who contacted you informing them you do not want our information sent to you.


How is it kept secure?
Rigby uses reasonable and appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Information under our control from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure.  This includes encryption technology, system firewalls, and password protections.


How is the information retained or destroyed?
Personal Information is retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.  Personal Information that has been used to make a decision about an individual shall be retained long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. Personal Information that is the subject of a request for access under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) shall be retained as long as necessary to allow the individual time to exhaust recourse under PIPEDA. When Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purpose, it shall be destroyed, deleted, erased, or anonymized. Paper files containing Personal Information are shredded. Personal Information in electronic files is destroyed using a method such as wiping utilities or deleting information directly.
How can you access or update your information?
You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed.  To request access to your information, or to update the personal information we may have on file, please email us your request at sales@technologies.com.


Disclosure of Personal Information
 does not sell, trade, rent, or give away Personal Information.  We may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also disclose information if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.


Changes to this Policy
We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. If unsure, check the date when this policy was last updated. When we post changes, we will revise the “published” date at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check from time to time to inform yourself of any changes. Before you continue, you should print or save a local copy of the Policy for your records.


Questions?  How to Contact Us
If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, you may contact our Privacy Officer:
by email at sales@technologies.com
by phone at 1-877-733-7646 or
by writing to us at 101 Innovation Drive #7, Vaughan, ON L4H 0S3
 
We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner. If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.